Latest News

Kohler Foundation Announces 2019 Gingerbread Festival Winners

• Bookmarks: 375


KOHLER, Wis. – The winners of the 23rd annual Waelderhaus Gingerbread Festival competition have been announced by Kohler Foundation. Throughout the month of December, the Waelderhaus was host to a delicious collection of houses, stables, churches, and Christmas villages.  Cash prizes, based on votes tallied from a record 8,500 visitors, are being awarded in six categories. The overall highest vote-getter of the festival was the creative and detailed depiction of “Gustinville” by Mrs. Gustin’s Sheboygan Falls 3rd grade class.

button text=”See photo gallery” link=”https://photos.app.goo.gl/XvpUbRmdEWnVUyNg7″]The first-place winners in each category were awarded $500.  They include:Pre-school:  Kohler Public School (Mrs. Bley and Mrs. Wittwer’s JK classes) “FROZEN”Grades K-2: Kohler Public School (K classes of Mrs. Bittner, Mrs. Magel and Mrs. Wessel) “Gingerbread Pirates”Grades 3-5:  Sheboygan Falls Elementary  (Mrs. Gustin’s 3rd grade class) “GUSTINVILLE”Grades 6-8:  Sheboygan Falls Middle School  (Mrs. Fiorini’s Edible Engineering) “Christmas in New York City!” Grades 9-12: Random Lake High School (Ms. MacDonald’s 3-D Art II) “PEPPERMINT PAGODA”Community Groups: : Plymouth AFS Exchange Students (Diane Gafney, Advisor) “Welcome Home”

Second-place winners earned a $250 cash prize.  They include:
Pre-school:  St. John Lutheran School Plymouth (Mrs. Christian’s 4K class) “Christmas Joy on Candy Cane Lane”
Grades K-2: Kohler Public School (Mrs. Carini’s 2nd grade class) “Hogwarts Christmas” 
Grades 3-5:  Sheboygan Falls Elementary  (Mrs. Fiorini’s  5th grade Edible Engineering) “Candyland!”
Grades 6-8:  St. John Lutheran School Plymouth (Libby MacGillis) “Cinnamon Ranch”
Grades 9-12: Grafton High School (Mrs. Stielow’s Foods Class) “HALLMARK’S” Christmas Magic in the Woods
Community Groups: Hub City 4H Club (Lori Schmid, Advisor) “A Very Lego Christmas”

Third place honorees and recipients of a $100 award are:
Pre-school:   JMKAC (Keely Phippen’s 4K Yellow Class) “The Art Preserve Too”
Grades K-2:  Lake Country Academy (Mrs. Bimmel’s Kindergarten) “Lost Mittens”
Grades 3-5:   Bethlehem Lutheran School  (Ms. Vanic’s 3rd grade class) “O Little Town of Bethlehem”
Grades 6-8:   Sheboygan Falls Elementary (Mrs.Fiorini’s Edible Engineering) “Christmas at the Beach”
Grades 9-12: Random Lake High School (Ms. MacDonald Art Club) “HAPPY HOLLAND-DAYS HOUSE”
Community Groups: Kohler Girl Scout Troop 8320 (Leaders: Juliana Bellodi & Ginger Diemel) “Waelderhaus through the Seasons”

For more information about the Waelderhaus and upcoming events, visit our website at KohlerFoundation.org or ‘Like’ Kohler Foundation on Facebook.

The Waelderhaus is managed by the Kohler Foundation, a private, non-profit foundation that supports the arts, education, and art preservation initiatives.

The overall highest vote-getter of the gingerbread festival was the creative and detailed depiction of “Gustinville” by Mrs. Gustin’s Sheboygan Falls Elementary School 3rd grade class.
“Gingerbread Pirates” created by Mrs. Bittner’s, Mrs. Magel’s and Mrs. Wessel’s kindergarten classes at Kohler Elementary School was the first place winner of Grades K-2 category.
“Gingerbread Pirates” created by Mrs. Bittner’s, Mrs. Magel’s and Mrs. Wessel’s kindergarten classes at Kohler Elementary School was the first place winner of Grades K-2 category.

 

 

3 recommended
75 views
bookmark icon